window.dataLayer = window.dataLayer || []; function gtag(){dataLayer.push(arguments);} gtag('js', new Date()); gtag('config', 'G-29582JJZE3'); !function(f,b,e,v,n,t,s) {if(f.fbq)return;n=f.fbq=function(){n.callMethod? n.callMethod.apply(n,arguments):n.queue.push(arguments)}; if(!f._fbq)f._fbq=n;n.push=n;n.loaded=!0;n.version='2.0'; n.queue=[];t=b.createElement(e);t.async=!0; t.src=v;s=b.getElementsByTagName(e)[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(t,s)}(window, document,'script', 'https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/fbevents.js'); fbq('init', '631783110256208'); fbq('track', 'PageView'); !function(e,t,n,s,u,a){e.twq||(s=e.twq=function(){s.exe?s.exe.apply(s,arguments):s.queue.push(arguments); },s.version='1.1',s.queue=[],u=t.createElement(n),u.async=!0,u.src='//static.ads-twitter.com/uwt.js', a=t.getElementsByTagName(n)[0],a.parentNode.insertBefore(u,a))}(window,document,'script'); // Insert Twitter Pixel ID and Standard Event data below twq('init','o1zgt'); twq('track','PageView'); _linkedin_partner_id = "1152658"; window._linkedin_data_partner_ids = window._linkedin_data_partner_ids || []; window._linkedin_data_partner_ids.push(_linkedin_partner_id); (function(){var s = document.getElementsByTagName("script")[0]; var b = document.createElement("script"); b.type = "text/javascript";b.async = true; b.src = "https://snap.licdn.com/li.lms-analytics/insight.min.js"; s.parentNode.insertBefore(b, s);})(); (function(h,o,t,j,a,r){ h.hj=h.hj||function(){(h.hj.q=h.hj.q||[]).push(arguments)}; h._hjSettings={hjid:3349799,hjsv:6}; a=o.getElementsByTagName('head')[0]; r=o.createElement('script');r.async=1; r.src=t+h._hjSettings.hjid+j+h._hjSettings.hjsv; a.appendChild(r); })(window,document,'https://static.hotjar.com/c/hotjar-','.js?sv='); Privacy Policy - Lambert

Privacy Policy

WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

Lambert & Co. (“Lambert”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) recognizes the importance of respecting the privacy of those who visit and use this website, https://www.Lambert.com (this “Site”). We believe it is important for you to know how we treat the personal information about you that we receive during your visits to this Site. This Privacy Notice is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, disclose, and safeguard various types of information, including the personal information you provide to us via this Site.

This Privacy Policy only applies to this Site. It does not apply to apps, websites, products, or services provided by companies that we do not own or control or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

We reserve the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Notice at any time and at our discretion. We encourage you to periodically check this page for changes to this Privacy Notice because any modifications we make to this Privacy Notice will be posted on this page. Changes will become effective immediately but will not apply retroactively. If you do not agree to the modified Privacy Notice you should immediately discontinue your use of the Site.

This Privacy Notice is important – please read it carefully.

Types of Information We Collect

We may collect two types of information from you when you use or access this Site: Personal Information and Non-Personal Information.

Personal information is information about an identified or identifiable natural person. We may ask you to provide certain personal information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form when you engage in certain activities on this Site, such as contacting us, registering for our mailing list, registering for an account, or sending us feedback. The personal information we collect is generally limited to your first and last name, mailing address (including zip code), e-mail address, and telephone number. Depending upon your activity, some of the personal information we ask you to provide is mandatory. If you do not provide the required personal information with respect to a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

Non-personal information is information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. We gather certain information from you based upon where you visit on this Site in several ways. This information may include the website’s Uniform Resource Locator (“URL”) that you just came from, which URL you next go to, what browser you are using, and/or your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address.

Collection Methods and Use of Information

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. We will primarily use your personal information to provide our services to you, as requested by you, or as required by any agreements between us and you. We will also use personal information to enhance the operation of this Site, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, statistically analyze site use, improve our product and service offerings, and customize this Site’s content, layout, and services. We may use personal information to deliver information to you and to contact you regarding administrative notices. We may also use personal information to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce agreements with you, including this Privacy Notice.

Our servers automatically collect non-personal information from your computer and web browser each time you visit this Site. This information may include: the domain names, operating system in use, browser and version, the web site that referred you to us, and other similar information. This information may be aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on this Site, pages viewed, time and date of visits, and other similar information. We may use and disclose use information, for example, to measure the use of this Site, explain the utility of this Site, and to improve the content of this Site.

How We May Share Information

We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates. We may also disclose personal information to third parties that partner with us or provide services for us, and to other third parties as permitted by law. Our third-party partners will not use your personal information for their own purposes unless we tell you otherwise.

We may be required by law enforcement or judicial authorities to provide personal information to the appropriate governmental authorities. We will disclose personal information upon receipt of a court order or subpoena or to cooperate with a law enforcement investigation. We fully cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who use our services for illegal activities. We reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we in good faith believe to be unlawful.

In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be among the assets transferred.

We may also provide non-personal information about our customers’ sales, traffic patterns, and related site information to Lambert platform partner brands, but these statistics do not include any personal information.

Marketing

You can opt-out of our promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional email that we send to you. We may continue to send you administrative emails; for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Notice, even if you indicate that you no longer wish to receive promotional email from us. You can also modify your account information to no longer receive such offers and mailings at any time.

Security

We believe that keeping your personal information secure is one of our most significant responsibilities. We restrict access to personal information about you to those employees and others who need to know that information to assist us in our business or to provide products or services to you. We safeguard personal information according to established security standards and procedures, by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards for the information.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. There are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control which means that we cannot guarantee the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.

Cookies

We use cookies on this Site. A cookie is a small piece of data that this Site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer. One of the ways we may use cookies is to identify computers that make visits to this Site. We also may customize, monitor, or regulate the use of this Site based on information stored in the cookie or host server. In addition, we use session cookies to recognize the user when moving from page to page in this Site.

You also have choices with respect to cookies. By modifying your browser preferences, you have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies. If you choose to reject all cookies, some parts of this Site may not work properly.

Privacy Policies of Third-Party Websites

This Privacy Notice is no longer in effect if you use a link to go from this Site to a website operated by a third party. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third-party websites linked to or from this Site, or for the information or content contained therein. These sites may have their own privacy notices in place, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites.

General Data Protection Regulation

You may have certain rights regarding the personal information we have about you if your personal information is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). In some circumstances, you may have the right to: access your personal information; correct your personal information; tell us to stop processing your personal information; restrict how we use your personal information, have us delete your personal information, and; take your personal information somewhere else. Contact us at engage@lambert.com with “GDPR Data Subject Request” in the subject line if you want to exercise a right to your personal data under GDPR. There may be times when we can’t accommodate your request and we will tell you why if that’s the case. We may charge you a fee for repeated or unreasonable requests.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal information is typically going to be your consent, but we also may process your personal information because of a legal obligation, performance of a contract with you, or because we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

We hope that you don’t ever have an issue with the way that we handle your personal information, but if you do, contact us at engage@lambert.com to let us know so that we can make it right. If you’re ever not happy with the way that we handle your request, you can file a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

California Privacy Rights

You may have additional rights regarding your personal information if you are a resident of California.

Shine the Light. Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide certain personal information in connection with obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once per calendar year information about the information that we shared with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of information and the names and addresses of those businesses with whom we shared information for the immediately prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please contact us at [service@Lambert.com] with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements, and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. We may ask for additional information to verify your identity.

Consumer Rights Notice. Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, we are required to provide California residents with the following specific consumer rights information:

  • This Site is owned and operated by Lambert & Co.
  • Unless otherwise expressly stated, this Site is provided without charge.
  • To file a complaint regarding this Site or to receive further information regarding use of this Site, please send a letter to or contact us via email at [service@Lambert.com]. You also may contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of California’s Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, California 95814 or by telephone at (916) 445-1254 or (800) 952-5210.

Do Not Track Signals. Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to websites with which the web browser communicates. This Site does not respond to “do not track” signals.

California Consumer Privacy Act. You may have certain rights granted to you if your personal information is protected by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA).

  • You may have the right to request that we delete any personal information that we have about you. You may email us at engage@lambert.com with “CCPA Right to Delete” in the subject line and in the body of your message to exercise this right.
  • You may have the right to request from us:
    • the specific pieces of personal information that we have about you;
    • the categories of personal information we have collected about you;
    • the categories of sources from which your personal information is collected;
    • the categories of your personal information that we have sold or disclosed for a business purpose about you;
    • the categories of third parties to whom your personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and
    • the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling your personal information.

You email us at engage@lambert.com with “CCPA Right to Know” in the subject line and in the body of your message to exercise this right. There are circumstances where we are not required to comply with consumer requests, and we will let you know if one of those situations arises.

We do not sell your personal information.

We reserve the right to verify your identity by having you confirm certain pieces of personal data that we may have about you, such as your name and email address, before we process any request relating to your personal information.

California residents may not be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights described above. Please note that we are not discriminating against you if we deny a request to know or delete if we have a legitimate reason for the denial. We may also charge a fee for excessive or repetitive requests.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 (“Child” or “Children”), nor do we solicit personal information from Children. If you are a Child, please do not send any personal information about yourself to us. If you are the parent or legal guardian of a Child, we urge you to instruct your Child to never give out their real names, address, phone numbers, or any other personal information on the Internet without your permission.

If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child, we will delete that information as soon as possible. Please email us at engage@lambert.com if you believe we have collected personal information from a child.

Users Outside of the United States

This Site is hosted in the United States and is governed by United States law. If you are visiting or using the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your Personal Information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update certain information you have provided to us or your communication preferences, contact us by:

Emailing us at: engage@lambert.com

TERMS OF USE

Lambert & Co. (“Lambert”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) owns and operates this website, https://www.Lambert.com (this “Site”). We offer this Site, including all information, products and services available from this Site, to you conditioned upon your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated in this Lambert Terms of Use Agreement (“Agreement”).

This Agreement contain a binding dispute resolution and a waiver of class action claims clause. Please read it carefully as it affects your rights.

Acceptance of Terms of Use

By using the Site or agreeing to this Agreement during your account registration, you agree to the terms and conditions outlined in this Agreement. This Agreement constitutes the entire and only agreement between you and us, and supersedes all prior or contemporaneous agreements, representations, warranties, and understandings with respect to this Site, the content, products, or services provided by or through this Site, and the subject matter of this Agreement. We reserve the right to change this Agreement at any time. Such changes, modifications, additions, or deletions will be effective immediately upon posting thereof on this Site, but will not apply retroactively. You acknowledge and agree that you are responsible for reviewing this Site and this Agreement periodically for changes and modifications. Your continued use of this Site after such modifications have been made will constitute your acknowledgment of the modified Agreement.

Ownership of the Site

This Site, including the content, organization, graphics, design, compilation, digital conversion and other matters on or related to this Site are protected under applicable copyrights, trademarks, and other proprietary (including but not limited to intellectual property) rights and is our property. You may not copy, reproduce, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, post, modify, create derivative works from, sell, license, or otherwise exploit this Site without our prior written permission. You may not access or use this Site for any competitive or commercial purpose. Any unauthorized copying, alteration, distribution, transmission, performance, display, or other use of this Site is prohibited. The posting of information or materials on this Site does not constitute a waiver of any right in such information and materials.

Limited Right to Use the Site

We grant to you a limited, non-exclusive, non-assignable, non-transferrable license to access and use this Site for your own personal, non-commercial purposes, subject to your agreement to, compliance with, and satisfaction of this Agreement. We reserve all rights not otherwise expressly granted by this Agreement.

Prohibited Uses of the Site

You may not (1) license, sublicense, sell, resell, transfer, assign, distribute, or otherwise commercially exploit or make available to any third party any portion of this Site in any way; (2) copy, modify, adapt, alter, translate, create derivative works, reverse engineer, decompile, disassemble, or otherwise attempt to learn the source code, structure, or ideas upon which this Site is based; (3) use this Site to develop a competing website or product; (4) use any device, software, or routine intended to damage or otherwise interfere with the proper functioning of this Site, servers, or networks connected to this Site or take any other action that interferes with any other person’s use of this Site; (5) decrypt, transfer, or “frame” or “mirror” this Site on any other server or wireless or Internet-based device; (6) circumvent or attempt to circumvent any electronic protection measures in place to regulate or control access to this Site; (7) use this Site for unlawful purposes; (8) use any bot, spider, or other automatic or manual device or process for the purpose of harvesting or compiling content or information on the Site; (9) access or attempt to access another person’s account; (10) use any content on this Site in any manner that misappropriates any trade secret or infringes a party’s intellectual property rights; (11) delete, modify, hack, or attempt to change or alter this Site; or (12) allow or assist any third party to do any of the foregoing.

We reserve the right to investigate and prosecute violations of any of the above to the fullest extent of the law. We may involve and cooperate with law enforcement in prosecuting users who violate this Agreement.

Nontransferable Right

Your right to use this Site is not transferable. Any password or right given to you to obtain information or documents is not transferable.

Editing, Deleting and Modification of Content

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to edit or delete any documents, information, or other content appearing on this Site.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Lambert and its affiliates and subsidiaries, and their officers, directors, employees, contractors, agents, licensors and suppliers, from and against all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, arising or resulting from your violation or breach of this Agreement, your use of the Site, or any activity related to your account or password (including but not limited to negligent or wrongful conduct), by you or any other person accessing this Site using your account or password. If you cause a technical disruption of this Site or the systems transmitting this Site to you or others, you agree to be responsible for any and all losses, liabilities, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees and court costs, arising or resulting from that disruption.

Disclaimer and Limits

This Site and all information from or through this Site is provided “as-is” and “as available” and all warranties, express or implied, (including but not limited to implied warranties of merchantability, non-infringement, and fitness for a particular purpose) are disclaimed to the fullest extent provided by applicable law. This Site and the information and services available through this Site may contain bugs, errors, problems, or other limitations.

Except as otherwise permitted by law, under no circumstances will Lambert be liable for any indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages (including damages for loss of business, loss of profits, litigation, or the like), whether based on breach of contract, breach of warranty, tort (including negligence), product liability or otherwise, even if advised of the possibility of such damages except as otherwise required by law. The negation of damages set forth above are fundamental elements of the basis of the bargain between us and you. This Site and the products, services, and information presented would not be provided without such limitations. Our maximum liability to you under all circumstances will be equal to the purchase price you pay for any goods, services, or information on this Site.

Feedback

We have not agreed, and we do not agree, to treat as confidential any suggestion, idea, or improvement about this Site that you provide to us (“Feedback”) and nothing in this Agreement will restrict our right to use, profit from, disclose, publish, or otherwise exploit any Feedback without compensation to you.

Third-Party Services

We use third party service providers to provide this Site. We will have no liability to you, or any other third party, for the acts or omissions of our third-party service providers.

Privacy Notice

We collect, store, and use personal information collected from you in accordance with our Privacy Notice, located at [Lambert.com/privacy-policy].

Links to Other Websites

This Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed in or the products or service provided on such websites, and such web sites are not investigated, monitored, or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Inclusion of any linked website on this Site does not imply approval or endorsement of the linked website by us. If you decide to leave this Site and access these third-party sites, you do so at your own risk.

Dispute Resolution

This section affects your rights. Please read it carefully.

Any dispute or claim relating in any way to your use of this Site or your interaction with Lambert will be governed, construed and enforced in accordance with the Laws of the State of Michigan, without regard to conflicts of laws principles. You and Lambert hereby expressly waive trial by jury. You may assert your claim in small claims court if your claim qualifies. You may only bring claims on your own behalf. You and Lambert agree that any dispute resolution proceedings will be conducted only on an individual basis and not in a class, consolidated, or representative action. Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of or based on your use of the Site or your relationship or interaction with Lambert must be instituted in the federal courts of the United States or the courts of the State of Michigan in each case located in the city of Grand Rapids, Michigan and county of Kent, and each Party irrevocably submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of such courts in any such suit, action or proceeding. The Parties irrevocably and unconditionally waive any objection to the laying of venue of any suit, action or any proceeding in such courts and irrevocably waive and agree not to plead or claim in any such court that any such suit, action or proceeding brought in any such court has been brought in an inconvenient forum.  This provision will survive the termination of your relationship with Lambert.

Compliance with Law

You assume the sole and complete responsibility for your use of this Site in compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and regulations, including any federal, state, or local privacy or information security laws or regulations.

We do not make any representation that this Site or the content or services we provide through this Site, is appropriate to or available in locations outside of the United States. You may not use this Site in violation of United States export laws. If you access this Site from outside of the United States, you are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws.

Miscellaneous

The headings in this Agreement are for convenience of reference only and will not limit or otherwise affect the meaning hereof. Should any part of this Agreement be held invalid or unenforceable, that portion will be construed consistent with applicable law and the remaining portions will remain in full force and effect. Our failure to enforce any provision of this Agreement will not be deemed a waiver of such provision nor of the right to enforce such provision. This Agreement will for all purposes be governed and construed in accordance with the internal law of the State of Michigan without reference to its conflicts or choice of law principles. All claims and disputes arising under this Agreement will be brought solely in any state or federal court located in Grand Rapids, Michigan. You irrevocably submit and consent to the personal jurisdiction of such courts.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Agreement, or if you would like us to update certain information you have provided to us or your communication preferences, contact us by emailing us at: engage@lambert.com.